For all enquiries 01732 454937

Luxury Gift Wrapping Service

 Free Insured Delivery on all orders over £40

 Make Your Order Via Phone

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to provide you with the best possible service. This may include passing your details to delivery companies so that they can deliver your parcel.

This privacy policy sets out how The Chinaman uses and protects any information that you give The Chinaman when you use this website. The Chinaman is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Chinaman may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Payment method information, so we can process refunds.  Example : if a Customer has paid by Paypal or Net Pay

We do not collect the following information:

  • We do not hold data or information on the Paypal account / credit/ debit card details whatsoever as that information is held securely by Paypal & Netpay.  All refunds are processed directly through their secure banking systems.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Placing cookies on your computer means we can show you adverts that you might be interested in and allows us to control the number of times you see them and measure how effective a campaign has been. You can find more information on this below, including how you can opt out. We or other companies may use cookies to suggest and deliver content which we believe may be of interest to you.

For more information about cookies and managing them, including how to turn them off, please read below about cookies.
By using the sites you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics on our sites for anonymous reporting of site usage and for advertising on this and other sites, if you would like to opt-out of Google analytics monitoring your behaviour on our sites please use this link

Advertising Cookies
These cookies allow us to know whether or not you’ve seen an adverts or a type of advert, and how long it is since you’ve seen it. We also use cookies to help us use targeted advertising. We may use cookies set by another organisation so we can more accurately target advertising for you. For example we may show adverts about paid search agencies if you have recently visited the Paid Search section of our site. These cookies are Anonymous – they store information about what you are looking at on our site but not about who you are.
The advertising cookies we use are from FacebookLinkedIn and Google.

Other Third Party Cookies
On some pages of our website other organisations may also set up their own anonymous cookies.. They do this to track the success of their application, or to customise the application for you. Because of how cookies work, our website cannot access these cookies, nor can the other organisation access the data in cookies, we use on our website. For example, when you share an article using a social-media sharing button (for example, Facebook) on Tale digital, the social network that has created the button will record that you have done this.

How Do I Turn Cookies Off?
It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. However, we cannot tell if you are signed in without using cookies, so you would not be able to post comments. All Modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Chinaman 147a High Street Sevenoaks Kent TN13 1XJ United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

LIST OF COOKIES WE COLLECT

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE NAME COOKIE DESCRIPTION
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

LIST OF COOKIES WE COLLECT

The list below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

CART – The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO – Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE – The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY – Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER – An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH – An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO – An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS – Stores the Customer Segment

IDEXTERNAL_NO_CACHE – A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND – You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW – Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY – The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT – The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE – Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE – Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART – A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL – The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN – Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED – The items that you have recently compared.

STF – Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE – The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE – Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS – The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST – An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT – The number of items in your Wishlist.

OUR STORES

Full of inspirational Gift Ideas for All Occasions

Sevenoaks

147a High Street, Sevenoaks, Kent TN13 1XJ
Phone: 01732 454937

Canterbury

20 Burgate, Canterbury, Kent CT1 2HG
Phone: 01227 230970

High Street Store Opening Times

Monday to Saturday : 9.30 am to 5.30 pm
Sunday : Canterbury 11.00 am to 5.00 pm - Sevenoaks Closed